Top 20 countries with highest salary of Marie-Curie Fellowship

The very competitive nature of the Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship (MSC-IF) is not the only distinction of this program but also the high salary of the fellows make it very special in grants intended for junior scholars. One of the particular fact about this fellowship is that you can get the money to pursue your idea in almost all of the countries worldwide.

There are however some exceptions. There are some mobility rules which does not allow you to apply for the fellowship in the place where you have received your PhD. To be more precise, the mobility rules provided by EC reads:

The researcher must not have resided or carried out his/her main activity (work, studies, etc.) in the country of the beneficiary for more than 12 months in the 3 years immediately before the call deadline.

This simply means that you should move (no worries, you get 600 Euro/months “mobility allowance” for that!). Since the cost of living in different countries are very different, the program organizers have developed a factor known as Country Correction Coefficient (CCC) which normalizes the salary to the typical cots of living in the host country. In other words, the basic salary (known as “living allowance”) will be multiplied with CCC number of the host country to determine the gross salary of the fellow.

Here in this post, we list the top 10 countries where you get the highest salary if you do your fellowship in. In other words, if you selected the countries listed in the table below, you will get the highest possible salary in your postdoc contract. The calculation made based on the CCC number of the countries which you can find the list in this PDF file (link).

 Gross salary of a person with accompanying family- Euro/monthGross salary of a person without accompanying family- Euro/month
Bermuda
8144.757644.75
Denmark
7391.456891.45
Faroe Islands
7335.65 6835.65
Norway 7233.35 6733.35
New Caledonia7093.85 6593.85
Democractic republic of Congo7033.46533.4
Chad6926.456426.45
Congo6907.856407.85
UK6693.956193.95
Finland/Iceland
/Barbados
6521.96021.9
Barbados6521.96021.9
Japan6489.355989.35
Russian Federation6470.755970.75
Angola6428.95928.9
Central African Republic6414.955914.95
Ireland6377.755877.75
Gabon6359.155859.15
Sweden
6294.055794.05
France6261.55761.5
Liechtenstein62155715

If you are interested to know the salary in different countries, have a look in this table where the CCC of the country tabulated. Then, use the earlier post on salary calculation of Marie-curie fellowship to calculate the exact number.

One Reply to “Top 20 countries with highest salary of Marie-Curie Fellowship”

  1. Fianna Scott

    Hello Admin,
    Nice information shared by you and thanks for sharing this useful information with us. We also want to draw your attention towards our fellowship named as “North Carolina Sea Grant Graduate Research Fellowship”. The deadline is June 30, 2017. The scholarship is open to the full-time enrolled graduate student at an accredited college or university within North Carolina and citizen of the United States.
    Kindly go through the given link:
    http://usascholarships.com/north-carolina-sea-grant-graduate-research-fellowship/

Leave a Reply